How to Apply For a US Visa in Nigeria

Icon May 21, 2019
Icon By Damilola Awosusi
Icon One comment

Many Nigerians who wish to travel to the United States make use of agents when they want to apply for visas because of the lack of relevant information to do it themselves. These agents end up requesting for a lot of money, but this is something that you can do yourself without having to go through the extra expense.

If you are applying for a U.S visa as a Nigerian, your first step is to figure out what type of visa you need. There are two types of visas: Immigrant and non-immigrant visas. While Immigrant visa is issued to those who want to live in the U.S permanently, non-immigrant visas are for people who want to travel for just a short period of time. For instance, Students, tourists, those seeking medical attention etc.

It is important to note that the U.S Embassy in Abuja does not issue immigrant visas, to get it you should apply at the U.S. Consulate General in Lagos.

Here is how you can apply for a US Visa in Nigeria:

Determine your visa type  and eligibility status

The first step in the US Visa Application process is to go to the US embassy in Nigeria or visit the US Embassy website you will find all the information you need to process your application.  You can find out all about the kind of visa that applies to you on their website. You get to find out if you are qualified for the visa you want to apply for and more on the application items and requirements.

Visa fee payment

After you have confirmed your visa type and requirements, you will be required to pay the visa fees applicable to your choice. All the fees for the visa types are listed and the method of payment is provided on the payment options page.

Complete the DS-160 form

All applicants of non-immigrant US visa from Nigeria are expected to complete this form, the information provided must be correct and accurate because once it is submitted it can’t be edited. The DS-160 form number will be needed to secure your visa appointment.

Schedule your visa appointment

After you have created a profile with the US embassy system, and downloaded the application form, fill it accurately and scan it back. After which you can book an appointment for an interview on the website.

It is necessary to note that some documents are important during application for an immigrant or non-immigrant US visa.

The following documents are necessary for either an immigrant and non-immigrant visa application:

  • A Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States.
  • One (1) 2″x2″ (5cmx5cm) photograph.
  • A receipt showing payment of the visa application fee.
  • An approved Form I-20 (if you are applying for a student visa).
  • Your latest school results, transcripts and degrees/diplomas (if you are applying for a student visa).
  • Proof that you can financially sustain yourself.

Appear for the interview in person

You must go for the interview yourself and must be prepared for it. You should be ready to answer questions as to why you want the visa all the information you’ll be needing for the interview is on the official website under the button schedule my appointment. Also, ensure you go in time.  

Wait for the verdict

After the interview, if your application is approved, the visa will be sent to the location you provided in your appointment schedule. If denied, you will be sent the reason for the decline.

One comment

Pingback: It's Rather Shocking As US Immigration Stamps Nigerian Passports With No EOS / AOS tag | Grosvenor Travels & Tours

Leave a reply